Privacy Policy

We respect your Privacy

It is Sturdy Sports’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.sturdysports.com.au (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "https://www.sturdysports.com.au"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you will have to agree to additional terms and conditions. Sturdy Sports respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles and this policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. “Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Sturdy Sports collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Sturdy Sports' purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Sturdy Sports' visitors use its website.

Sturdy Sports also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.sturdysports.com.au blog posts. Sturdy Sports only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Sturdy Sports' websites choose to interact with Sturdy Sports in ways that require Sturdy Sports to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Sturdy Sports gathers depend on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://www.sturdysports.com.au to provide a username and email address. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Sturdy Sports customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Use of your personal information

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products, and other updates.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries, processing transactions, customer freight shipping, and marketing. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sturdy Sports takes reasonable steps to ensure but can’t guarantee that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sturdy Sports reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@sturdysports.com.au or writing to us at Sturdy Sports 23 Stanley Street, West Melbourne, VIC, 3003, Australia

 

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Sturdy Sports and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Links to External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

Google AdWords for remarketing

Https://www.sturdysports.com.au uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Sturdy Sports discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that

  • Need to know that information in order to process it on Sturdy Sports' behalf or to provide services available at Sturdy Sports' website, and
  • That have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Sturdy Sports' website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Sturdy Sports will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Sturdy Sports discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Sturdy Sports believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Sturdy Sports, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://www.sturdysports.com.au and have supplied your email address, Sturdy Sports may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Sturdy Sports and our products. We primarily use our social media to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Sturdy Sports takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

Aggregated Statistics

Sturdy Sports may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Sturdy Sports may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Sturdy Sports does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

 

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Sturdy Sports uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Sturdy Sports uses cookies to help Sturdy Sports identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.sturdysports.com.au, and their website access preferences. Sturdy Sports visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Sturdy Sports' websites, with the drawback that certain features of Sturdy Sports' websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. Most of the modern day interactive websites use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate/advertising partners may also use cookies. License unless otherwise stated, Sturdy Sports and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on Sturdy Sports. All intellectual property rights are reserved.

You must not:

  • Republish material from http://www.sturdysports.com.au
  • Sell, rent or sub-license material from http://www.sturdysports.com.au
  • Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from http://www.sturdysports.com.au
  • Redistribute content from Sturdy Sports (unless the content is specifically made for redistribution)
  • You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Sturdy Sports' use of cookies.

 

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with Sturdy Sports – by purchasing Sturdy Sports' services or products are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Sturdy Sports collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Sturdy Sports. Sturdy Sports does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify& PayPal stores your credit card data. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify & PayPal Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

Business Transfers

If Sturdy Sports, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Sturdy Sports goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of Sturdy Sports may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Sturdy Sports reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Although most changes are likely to be occasionally, Sturdy Sports may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Sturdy Sports' sole discretion. Sturdy Sports encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy and your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at below contact information section.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Sturdy Sports welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday through Friday.

 

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Sturdy Sports
23 Stanley Street
West Melbourne
VIC 3003


Call: 0393489000
info@sturdysports.com.au

                               

left-arrow
right-arrow

Promotions, new products and sales. Directly to your inbox.